Upcoming Events

Tuesday 17th January 2017
01:00School Council Meeting
Wednesday 18th January 2017
09:00Living History Workshop (Romans)
Tuesday 24th January 2017
13:30U9s Rugby @St: Bedes
Wednesday 25th January 2017
01:00Maths Quiz Hydesville UII/LIII
09:00African Drumming Workshop (Tr-LIII)
20:00PTA AGM @ School Hall
Friday 27th January 2017
15:50Piano Concert LII and FII
Thursday 2nd February 2017
08:55House Assemblies
Friday 3rd February 2017
09:00UII KES Enterprise Day
Monday 6th February 2017
13:00UII/LIII Mini Rugby Tournent at Hallfield School, Birmingh
Tuesday 7th February 2017
13:00Blue Coat exhibition, St: Matthew?s Church
17:30Peronnel and Curriculum Meeting
Wednesday 8th February 2017
13:00U11s Rugby at Mayfield v: St Bede?s
Friday 10th February 2017
09:00ABRSM exams ? tbc
Tuesday 14th February 2017
13:00U9/U11 netball v Chase Grmar (H)
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00KG Sea Life Centre
Friday 17th February 2017
09:00House Quiz
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00HALF TERM
Monday 27th February 2017
08:45Second Half Term Starts
Tuesday 28th February 2017
09:00Mayfield Pancake Races
Wednesday 1st March 2017
14:00House Cross Country LII/FII
20:00PTA County Hotel
Thursday 2nd March 2017
08:55House Assemblies
09:00World Book Day
Friday 3rd March 2017
14:00 House Cross Country UII/LIII
Tuesday 7th March 2017
12:30School Council Meeting
17:30Full Governors meeting
Thursday 9th March 2017
09:00LAMDA EXAMS (LII, FII,UII)
Friday 10th March 2017
09:00LAMDA EXAMS (LII, FII,UII)
Saturday 11th March 2017
10:00Hallfield Cross Country Races
Monday 13th March 2017
09:00LAMDA EXAMS (LII, FII,UII)
15:00LIII/UII Rugby v: Heatherfield School, Kidderminster (H)
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00Bikeability (LIII)
15:00LII/FII TAG Rugby v: Heathfield (H)
16:15Year 4/5 KES Swimming Gala
Wednesday 15th March 2017
09:00Bikeability (LIII)
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00Problem Solving Maths Workshop (KG-LIII)
Friday 17th March 2017
13:00Mayfield Invitation Cross Country Races
15:30Upper School Mid Year Reports to Parents
Tuesday 21st March 2017
16:30Parents Evening N-FI, FII, LIII
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30Parents Evening : PN - FI, LII & UII
Friday 24th March 2017
09:00Comic Relief Red Nose Day, Non-Uniform, (Livingstone Tuck Shop)
Monday 27th March 2017
09:00Sparks Visit (FII)
13:00U11 rugby v West House (H)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
14:00House Rugby/Netball LII/FII
Friday 31st March 2017
14:00House Rugby/Netball UII/LIII
Sunday 2nd April 2017
10:00PTA Easter Fun Day
Monday 3rd April 2017
09:00Easter Service
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00Spring Festival to School
14:30Spring Festival to parents
Thursday 6th April 2017
09:00Easter Egg Eggstravaganza
15:30End of term

Latest News


Visit from Kids UK

Mayfield had a visit from Andi Markham of Kids UK, who, with the help of his friends, Jack and Grandpa, gave us a very important Christmas message about telling the truth and about respect.

14th December 2016

End of Term Newsletter

Christmas is almost upon us, the end of term is nigh and as I sit in my study surrounded by cards and feeling full of good cheer, I want to take a moment to share with you a few memories of the term.

14th December 2016

Lower III Blist Hill Visit

Lower III visited Blists Hill Victorian Village, to gain a greater insight into what life was like during the Victorian era. Not only did the children get the opportunity to dress in traditional costume, but they also took part in a ‘Victorian school workshop,’ in which they learnt about the

12th December 2016

Forest Schools Update

Today kindergarten have been out in the woods making food for the fairies.

13th October 2016

Kindergarten Writing Workshop

On Wednesday 5th October we held a writing workshop for Kindergarten. The children loved working with their 'grown up' in school and we hope the adults picked up some tips from our guest speaker, Mr Roy Broadfield.

6th October 2016

January 2017

MTWTFSS
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

School Calendar

Merit Badges

Congratulations this week to:
Lower II:

Amraaj

Grace

Tuneesh

Daniel


Form II:

Harman

Siya

Kimran

Taran

Saif


Upper II:

Anya

Manya

Anais

Nandhika


Lower III:

Issaa

Zahra

Seren

Simran

 

Special Mentions

Congratulations this week to:
Kindergarten:

Sukhmani

Patrick


Transition:

Hemali

William


Form I:

Aryan

Dharam

Birthdays

Happy Birthday this week to:

 

Samiul – N

Taran – FII

Theo – UII

Amrissa – FI

House Totals

Livingstone 2972
Nightingale 2805
Scott 2972